AI Law Today and the Little Wall of Freedom
[…] • Article I, Section 3 (Personal Rights): "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law."
  • Article I, Section 7 (Privacy): "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."

Municipal Code

  • SVMC 22.130.100: "No person shall perform construction work or otherwise engage in activity within existing City rights-of-way without first obtaining a right-of-way permit."
  • SVMC 7.05.040(P): Declares that any violation of certain SVMC titles constitutes a nuisance.

State Law

  • RCW 47.32.010: "Whenever the department determines and orders that it is necessary for the convenience and safety of public travel..."

Legal Analysis

Now, this is where things get interesting. As I pored over these laws, I started to see conflicts and contradictions that could be the key to Fury's defense.

Conflict Between State Law and Municipal Code