AI Law Today and the Little Wall of Freedom
[…] At the smallest scale, like quarks, we find local ordinances - fundamental, yet subject to the influences of all the forces above.

This hierarchy isn't merely academic; it's the framework for resolving conflicts between laws. When laws at different levels clash, courts employ the doctrine of preemption, a legal principle that higher laws supersede lower ones. In Fury's case, this principle becomes crucial as we examine the interplay between state law and municipal code.

RCW 47.32.010: The State's Standard

At the state level, RCW 47.32.010 sets a clear standard for removing obstructions from rights-of-way. The statute states:

"Whenever the department determines and orders that it is necessary for the convenience and safety of public travel..."

This language is critical. The state law requires a determination of necessity, specifically tied to the "convenience and safety of public travel." This is not a mere formality; it's a substantive requirement that demands justification before action.

The Conflict and Its Implications