AI Law Today and the Little Wall of Freedom
[…] Issues

At first glance, this might seem like a simple case of a citizen running afoul of local regulations. However, as we delve deeper, Shannon's little wall reveals itself as a powerful lens through which we can examine the intricate workings of our legal system and the delicate balance between individual liberty and communal needs.

Constitutional Provisions

  • Article I, Section 16 (Eminent Domain): "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made..."
  • Article I, Section 3 (Personal Rights): "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law."
  • Article I, Section 7 (Privacy): "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."

Municipal Code